Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Just do it!

Sometimes in life you have to say "Just Do It!" .... and today was one of those days.

I'd like to say we've had a busy week, but by anyone's standard, we really didn't.  We've gone to a few doctors appointments.  We've shopped at a few stores.  I went swimming twice at my sisters.  Hard stuff I know!  We probably spend more time at home, so you may be wondering, why isn't she cooking more!  I don't know, honestly.  I think about it all the time!  I constantly look at recipes and say to myself "oh I want to make that" and then when it comes time to eat .... I don't.  So it's time to change!  I'm going to shoot for cooking at least 4 times a week.  OMG just saying that gives me heart palpitations!  But I am going to do it!  I promise!

So yesterday Jim and I went to BJ's to do a little shopping.  While we were there we found the cutest patio set.  Let me see if I can find a picture of it on the BJ's website! ................... YAY I found it!!  Here is a picture of it!

It is so nice AND it is fat friendly (we tried out the chairs!) haha BUT it is VERY heavy.  The table is real stone.  I tried with all my might to push the table that was set up in BJ's and I couldn't!  So Jim and I knew that there would be no way we could get it home.  Time to call in some muscle!

Muscle # 1:

haha yes this is my nephew Anthony.  He's a good kid.  I looked for a better picture of him on his face book page BUT most of them are of him and another man and kind of goofy LOL  So this was muscle # 1.

Muscle # 2

This is Hank.  Even though he is a Boston Red Sox fan - we love him!  He is always there if we need him!  He is dating our good friend Johnna.  She is muscle # 3!!!

Muscle # 3:

She definitely is stronger than she looks!!  She is an amazing friend and we were so happy that the new house that we bought is literally 3 mins from her house!  YAY

So they all went to BJ's with Jim and loaded up the patio set.  While they were gone I was chatting with my friend Tabitha (online) and she said she was going to cook dinner so I was like ... YAY Me too!!

Here is Tabitha!  I'm introducing her to the world!

She is so cute!  I do NOT know what she is holding in her hand.  Some sort of present that may or may not be a "fun" present!!

So anyway - she gave me the jolt to get up and cook!  I'm so glad I did.  While the muscle was out getting the patio set, I pulled up an easy recipe (I knew I already had the ingredients in the house) and I started to cook.

I don't know about you, but I have come to love my cast iron skillet.  It is big and it is beautiful!  I immediately go right to that skillet when I'm going to cook!  (the two times that I've actually cooked haha)

Here is the recipe that I tossed together.

It was really good!  The recipe is simple.  
Here is a picture of it!

2-Step Skillet Chicken Broccoli Divan


tablespoon butter 
skinless, boneless chicken breast halves (about 1 pound), cut into 1-inch pieces 
cups fresh or frozen broccoli florets 
can (10 3/4 ounces) Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup (Regular or 98% Fat Free) 
1/2 cup milk 
1/2 cup shredded Cheddar cheese 


  • 1
    Heat the butter in a 10-inch skillet over medium-high heat.  Add the chicken and cook until well browned, stirring often.
  • 2
    Stir the broccoli, soup and milk in the skillet.  Reduce the heat to low.  Cover and cook for 5 minutes or until the chicken is cooked through.  Sprinkle with the cheese.

*Note - when I was cooking, I had a brilliant idea to add French's Fried Onions after I added the cheese.  My husband was THRILLED with this decision!  He said about 700 times (maybe not that much but a LOT) - OMG this is so good!  Good idea adding the onions!  So I recommend adding this!!!

** Another side note - if you are using frozen broccoli florets, I suggest thawing them out and cutting them down.  I opened up the bag of frozen florets and they were huge.  I did use them but eating broccoli that big tends to be harder!  

So there you go!  It was so good.  Quick and easy.  I know it wasn't super fancy but it was good and it wasn't take out!  YAY  I'm thrilled!

So I'm going to cook 4 times between today and next Wednesday - should be exciting!  If I fall behind - you have my permission to shout!  haha  until then ... 

Keep Smiling!

1 comment:

  1. i can't thank all of our muscle enough they really came to the rescue.... and now at least i know why she made dinner and wasn't just sitting on her ass when i got home i always get different stories... the food was awesome and she added french's onion bits to it that just made it FANTASTIC :-) I will keep posting when she does!!! She always seems to skip the nights she has frozen pizza :-)